Privacy Policy 

1. PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY
1.1 ‎Derma Med Ltd ( “We”, “Us” or “Our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will ‎inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit the website available at https://dermahub.com (regardless of where you ‎visit it from) and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. ‎
1.2 It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy ‎we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that ‎you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices ‎and privacy policies and is not intended to override them. ‎
1.3 ‎We are the data controller and responsible for your personal data ‎‎.‎
1.4 If you have questions or comments about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, you may email us at info@dermahub.com.
1.5 Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to nor shall be taken to form a contract between you and us.
2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT
2.1 Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person ‎can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).‎
2.2 The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us, whether you subscribe for any services from us, and the choices you make. The personal information we collect may include the following:
 Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital ‎status, title, date of birth and sex;
 Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers;
 Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details;‎
 Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us;
 Technical Data includes internet protocol (“IP”) address, your login data, browser type and ‎version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and ‎platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website; ‎
 Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your ‎interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses; ‎
 Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and services; and ‎
 Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us ‎and our third parties and your communication preferences.‎
2.3 We do not process your special category personal data.
2.4 We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number, and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by Stripe or Paypal. You may find their privacy policy link(s) here: https://stripe.com/gb/legal/consumer and https://www.paypal.com/us/legalhub/useragreement-full.
2.5 All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information. Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you ‎fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to ‎enter into with you.
2.6 We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at info@dermahub.com.
3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
3.1 Some information, such as your IP address and/or browser and device characteristics, is collected automatically when you visit our website.
3.2 We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our website, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.
3.3 We also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.
3.4 The information we collect includes:
 Log and usage data, diagnostic, and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type, and settings and information about your activity on the website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches, and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called ‘crash dumps’), and hardware settings);
 We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other device you use to access the website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information;
 We collect location data such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. However, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the website; and
 Third parties or publically available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties.
4. PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION
4.1 We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.
4.2 We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our website, including:
 To facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manage user accounts. We may process your information so you can create and log in to your account, as well as keep your account in working order;
 To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may process your information to provide you with the requested service;
 To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may process your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the requested service;
 To send administrative information to you. We may process your information to send you details about our products and services, changes to our terms and policies, and other similar information;
 To fulfil and manage your orders. We may process your information to fulfil and manage your orders, and payments;
 To enable user-to-user communications. We may process your information if you choose to use any of our offerings that allow for communication with another user; and
 To moderate forum usage. We may monitor our forum communications in order to ensure users abide by the code of conduct.
5. LEGAL BASES WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION
5.1 We only process your personal information when we believe it is necessary and we have a valid legal reason (i.e. legal basis) to do so under applicable law. The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:
 We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e. consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time;
 We may process your personal information when we believe it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, including providing our services or at your request prior to entering into a contract with you;
 We may process your personal information when we have a legitimate interest in doing so;
 We may process your information where we believe it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved; and
 We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.
5.2 In legal terms, we are generally the data controller under UK and European data protection laws of the personal information described in this privacy notice, since we determine the means and/or purposes of the data processing we perform (the “Data Controller”). This privacy policy does not apply to the personal information we may process as a ‘data processor’ for third parties.
6. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
6.1 We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following categories of third parties.
Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers
6.2 We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents (“Third Parties”) who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. We have contracts in place with our Third Parties, which are designed to help safeguard your personal information. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will also not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They also commit to protect the data they hold on our behalf and to retain it for the period we instruct. The categories of Third Parties we may share personal information with are as follows:
 Ad Networks;
 Data Analytics Services; and
 Affiliate Marketing Programs.
 We also may need to share your personal information in the following situations:
(a) Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company; and
(b) Other Users. When you choose to share personal information or otherwise interact with public areas of the website, such personal information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly made available outside the website in perpetuity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you within our website, and view your profile.
6.3 We do not transfer personal data outside the UK or EEA. If in future we need to do so we will amend this policy and set out the steps taken to protect your data on any such transfer.
Third-Party links
6.4 This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or ‎enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control ‎these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, ‎we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.‎
7. LENGTH OF TIME YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT
7.1 We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us, unless a longer retention period is required by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
8. WAYS WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE
8.1 We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organisational and technical security measures.
8.2 We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our website is at your own risk. You should only access the website within a secure environment.
9. ACCOUNT INFORMATION
9.1 If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can contact us using the contact information provided.
9.2 Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our legal terms and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.
9.3 If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at info@ dermahub.com
10. OUR USE OF COOKIES
10.1 We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store your information. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access ‎cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become ‎inaccessible or not function properly.
10.2 We use cookies to allow essential operations on the website and ensure the proper functioning of specific features, such as the login option or the ability to add a product to your cart. This type of tracking is always enabled, otherwise it would not be possible to view the website or make online purchases.
10.3 We use analytical cookies to help us understand how our site is used. No information about your identity or any personal data is collected. The information is treated in an aggregate and anonymous form.
Name Purpose
Google Analytics Google Analytics tracks and reports on website traffic, shopping behaviour, and time spent on the website. We use an option from Google called “AnonymizeIP” so that no personal data is collected from you.
Cookie: Cart A cookie storing the items added to your basket, expires after a month.
Vimeo The percentage of each video you have watched, used to present your course progress, continue playback from where you left off as well as allowing us to gauge the success of each course. This is retained for as long as your account is active. The following Privacy Policy explains the information that Vimeo collects when you use its products and services https://vimeo.com/privacy

11. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS
11.1 In the EEA and UK you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us at info@ dermahub.com
11.2 You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK ‎regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with ‎your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance by email at info@dermahub.com.
11.3 You may also be entitled to make a complaint to a local supervisory authority.
11.4 If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at info@ dermahub.com. However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal nor, when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
11.5 You can unsubscribe from our marketing and promotional communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send, or by contacting us at info@ dermahub.com. You will then be removed from the marketing lists. However, we may still communicate with you — for example, to send you service-related messages that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.
12. FREQUENCY OF UPDATES TO THIS POLICY
12.1 We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated ‘Revised’ date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.
12.2 It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if ‎your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Post Views: 286
Hi
Please Login
 
 

Need Help?

Get in touch: info@dermahub.com

Request A Payment Plan!